Terms & Conditions

123

123

User Registration

You will need to register an account to use some of the Services available to you on the Site. In registering an account you agree to provide information about yourself that is true, accurate, current, and complete in all respects. Please refer to our Privacy Policy for more information on how we use your personal data. If you are under 18, you must let your parents or guardian know before you register to use the Site and the Services. Budget Company Limited reserves the right to only accept orders from you if you are aged 18 or over.

In using the Site, you agree to accept responsibility for all activities conducted through your account. You are responsible for keeping your account and password secure. If you feel or suspect that the security of your account has been compromised or if there is unauthorized use of your account, please contact us immediately.

Notice

The Company reserves the right to change, modify, alter or otherwise update the Terms applicable to this website without prior written notice at any time, and from time to time, at the Company's sole discretion. We will notify you of any such changes, modifications, alterations or updates to this website by posting notice of same on this website. Following the posting of any such notice, your continued use of this website will constitute your acceptance of the new terms and other policies, as modified, and you will be bound by said new terms and policies.

Price

All prices and Product orders are quoted and shall be processed in Hong Kong dollars. Although the Company strives to provide accurate Product and pricing information, errors may occur. The Company reserves the right to correct any errors in pricing or Product information and to modify the prices of Products, at any time, without prior notice. The Company cannot confirm the price of a Product until after you submit an order for the Product. In the event that the price or related information for a Product (as described on the website and/or the Order Confirmation) is incorrect due to an error in pricing or product information, the Company may, at its sole discretion, refuse or cancel your order, whether before or after the Company's acceptance thereof. If there is such an error in pricing, the Company will cancel your order and reverse any charges that have been applied, then contact you to ask you to place a new order for the Product at the correct price.

Order

Once you have entered your personal and payment details and placed your order, we shall send you an email acknowledging the receipt of your order. This email is only a confirmation of receipt of your order and does not constitute an acceptance of your order. Your order will be accepted and the contract between you and Budget Company Limited will be completed when we send you an email to confirm the goods have been dispatched to you. Only the goods listed in the confirmation email sent at the time of dispatch are included in the contract formed. All sales contracts are therefore concluded in Hong Kong SAR and are written in English.

Budget Company Limited reserves its right not to accept an order for any reason at its sole discretion. Such reasons include, but are not limited to, one of the following:

  1. The product you ordered is out of stock, or is withdrawn due to its failure to meet our quality standards or due to the shipping restrictions applicable to one or all of the ordered items.
  2. We identify a pricing or product description error.
  3. We are unable to obtain authorization for payment.
  4. You do not meet the eligibility criteria to purchase as set out in this TOS.

Our Customer Service team will contact you as soon as possible if there are any problems with your order.

Payment

We accept payments made by Visa, MasterCard and PayPal on delivery.

By placing an order using one of the above Credit/Debit card and online payment methods, you confirm that the Credit/Debit card(s) or PayPal account used is yours or that you have been authorized by the owner to use it. If your card issuer refuses to authorize payment to Budget Company Limited, we will not be liable for any delay or non-delivery.

Our payment processes meet the stringent international security standards set down by the Payment Card Industry to make your shopping experience safe and secure. If you have registered an account on the Site and have decided to save your card details with us, your details will be fully encrypted, solely used to process card transactions that you have initiated and securely stored on our systems. In the absence of negligence on our part, we will not be liable for any loss you may suffer if any third party procures unauthorized access to any data you provide when using our Services.

Comments

Except as otherwise provided elsewhere in this agreement or on the site, anything that you submit or post to the site and/or provide us, including without limitation, ideas, know-how, techniques, questions, reviews, comments, and suggestions (collectively, "Submissions") is and will be treated as nonconfidential and nonproprietary, and we shall have the royalty-free, worldwide, perpetual, irrevocable and transferable right to use, copy, distribute, display, publish, perform, sell, lease, transmit, adapt, create derivative works from such Submissions by any means and in any form, and to translate, modify, reverse-engineer, disassemble, or decompile such Submissions. All Submissions shall automatically become our sole and exclusive property and shall not be returned to you.

In addition to the rights applicable to any Submission, when you post comments or reviews to the site, you also grant us the right to use the name that you submit with any review, comment, or other content, if any, in connection with such review, comment, or other content. You represent and warrant that you own or otherwise control all of the rights to the reviews, comments and other content that you post on this site and that use of your reviews, comments, or other content by us will not infringe upon or violate the rights of any third party. You shall not use a false e mail address, pretend to be someone other than yourself or otherwise mislead us or third parties as to the origin of any Submissions or content. We may, but shall not be obligated to, remove or edit any Submissions (including comments or reviews) for any reason.

Intellectual Property

All software and "Content" (which is defined as, or includes, any text, audio or music, video, graphics, photographs, and image) are the intellectual property of Budget Company Limited and are protected by intellectual property and copyright laws and international treaty provisions.

The Site is for your personal and non-commercial use only. Any non-personal and/or commercial use of the Content is only permitted when expressly authorized by Budget Company Limited and/or its third party licensors. You may not distribute, reproduce, publish, sell or license any Content contained within the Site without prior consent or authorization of Budget Company Limited. Any such unauthorized actions may result in civil consequences or criminal penalties.

Budget Company Limited reserves the right to withdraw or amend any item of the Services without notice. We will not be liable if for any reason the Site is unavailable at any time and for any period.

Typographical Errors

In the event a product is listed at an incorrect price or with incorrect information due to typographical error or error in pricing or product information, we shall have the right to refuse or cancel any orders placed for product listed at the incorrect price. We shall have the right to refuse or cancel any such orders whether or not the order has been confirmed and your credit card charged. If your credit card has already been charged for the purchase and your order is canceled, we shall immediately issue a credit to your credit card account in the amount of the charge.

Privacy Policy

Budget Company Limited is strongly committed to protecting your privacy. We use the personal data we collect on the site for various purposes. Use of such personal data will help us to add more products and services of interest to you and also to ensure that your shopping experience with us is an enjoyable and personalized one. Please read on for more details on our policies and practices in relation to personal data:

Our Pledge:

We pledge to meet fully, and where possible exceed, in complying with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Chapter 486 of the Laws of Hong Kong). In doing so, we will ensure compliance by our staff with the strictest standards of security and confidentiality.

What information do we collect, and how do we use it?

Types of personal data that may be collected or held by us include:

  1. name
  2. contact details including telephone number, fax number, address, email address, pager number, etc.;
  3. identity card number;
  4. occupation;
  5. age;
  6. nationality;
  7. marital status;
  8. education level;
  9. monthly income;
  10. results, records and accumulative progress from visiting interactive content;
  11. inquiries, suggestions or opinions;
  12. interests and preferences;
  13. computer operating system and details of internet service providers;
  14. credit card number if you place an order with us.

We collect personal data about you from various types of sources and hold such personal data for the following purposes:

  1. sending information in relation to our products and services, activities, competitions, promotions and events;
  2. marketing and promotional purposes for us, our vendors and business partners and other selected companies;
  3. joint marketing schemes with other parties;
  4. customizing the advertising and content you visit so as to streamline your shopping experience at our site and to provide personalized marketing and promotional information;
  5. fulfilling your orders for products and services, order processing and payment clearing;
  6. responding to your inquiries;
  7. membership registration and offering benefits and privileges;
  8. collecting statistical information, conducting analysis and providing anonymous reporting for internal and external clients;
  9. conducting surveys relating to our customers, products or services;
  10. evaluation and further enhancement of our products and services;
  11. fulfilling any purpose directly related to the above purposes.

The provision of such personal data is voluntary.

Links

When you click on links and/or ad banners that take you to either third-party web sites or Budget Company Limited affiliated sites, you will be subject to the privacy policies of those parties. Whilst we support the protections of privacy on the Internet, Budget Company Limited cannot be responsible for the actions of parties outside our web domain.

Cookies

The Company may use "cookies" to track your preferences and activities on the Company website. Cookies are small data files transferred to your computer's hard-drive by a website. They keep a record of your preferences making your subsequent visits to the website more efficient. Cookies may store a variety of information, including, the number of times that you access a website, your registration information and the number of times that you view a particular page or other item on the website. The use of cookies is a common practice adopted by most major websites to better serve their clients. Most browsers are designed to accept cookies, but they can be easily modified to block cookies; see your browser's help files for details on how to block cookies, how to know when you have received cookies and how to disable cookies completely. You should note, however, that without cookies, some of the website's functions will not be available, and the user will lose some of the benefits of the website.

Copyright

Copyright Permission Notice - Copyright in the documents and/or the software provided in this web site is owned by or licensed to Budget Company Limited. You are authorized to use this material only for personal, non-commercial purposes. You may download, print and store copies of this material for your own personal, non-commercial use, provided this Copyright Notice and Copyright Permission Notice is included in all such copies. You may not charge anyone for use of the material and you may not publish, retransmit or otherwise distribute the material to others. You may not modify the material in any way, without the prior written permission of the copyright owner. Except as expressly stated in this legal notice, no rights or licenses to the material, or any portion thereof, shall be granted or implied.